The list below may contain inaccuracies. Some may show (I) when it should show (A) and visa versa. If you see your name with an inaccurate status please advise.

tail rotor


Member Name
Active (A), Inactive (I) ,
Life Member (LM), Honorary (H)

Units - Call Signs

Photos

Date of tour/tours.

War Story

Adams, David (Deceased)        
Anders, Robert P. (I)        
Andrews, Tom (I)        
Bailey, Skip (Deceased)        
Bauer, Jim (I)   Photos    
Beall, William (I)        
Beyer, Eugene A. (I) 93rd Trans - Tiger 26
QCo 229th AVN 1st CAAV - Bandit 6
  04/63-03/64 -
4/67-4/68 -
 
Bosworth, Ray (I)        
Bourgeois, James (Jim) (I) 1st. Cav Div, 564 TC Det (Acft Maint)
Phuoc Vinh
  July 1969 - April 1971  
Bower, Count L. (I)        
Boykin, James O. (LM) 116th.AHC, 282nd. AHC  

7/70 - 11/70 11/70 - 2/72

 
Brady, Patrick Major General - MOH - (H) 57th - Dustoff 55
54th - Dustoff 55
  1964-65
1967-68
 
Brown, Kirk W. (A-2018)

 

   
Burnett, Peter (LM)        
Butler, James Q. (I)        
Buzen, Richard (Bandit) (I) 1st. Cav, A Co. 229th.- Bandit 6   01/15/69-09/15/69  
Candler, Harry W. (Joe) (A) UTT, 25th CAC /Red Carpet,
145th Combat Aviation Bn, XO
  Oct. 62-23 / 1970
Aug. 1970-71
 
Cappadona, Fred (LM) 240 AHC - Mad Dog 37   August 1970 - August 1971  
Carter, Charles R. (LM)        
Cerry, Jerry (I)        
Clark, Michael LTC (Ret.) (Mike) (LM) B/228 1st Cav 101st Abn.
A/159
  68-69
71-72
 
Collins, Colin (Buddy) (I)        
Cormack, Bobby G. (Searge) (I) C.Co. 101/101 ABN - Black Widow 20
Dean Penetrator 20
  Aug1968-July1969
Nov1971-Oct1972
 
Covey, Michael T. (Mike) (LM) B1/9 Cav - Saber 39
19th Av & CC - Green Delta 36
  May 67-May 68
Aug 70-Aug 71
 
Cowan, Frank (Deceased)  

 

 
Cupp, Charles W. (Deceased)        
De La Garza, Oscar (I)

Deer, John L. (A) 173rd. Attack Helicopter Company
Call Sign 'Robin Hoods'
Photos 06/1969 - Wounded 01/1970
Retired for disability due
to wounds - 06/71
 
Dewine, Dennis M. (LM)        
Dickson, David C. (I)        
Dillon, Robert F. (I)        
Duncan, Donald (I) A Trp, 3/17 Air Cav
B Trp, 7/1 Air Cav
  3/69 - 3/70 Dian (9 mo), Soc Trang (3 mo)
9/71 - 3/72 Vinh Long
 
Eberwine, James A. (I) 82nd Med Det (HA)   08-1966-67  
Estus, Robert ( Bob ) (I) 20th SOS USAF   Aug. 69 - Aug. 70 - Tuy Hoa  
Ferris, Patrick (I)        
Fiorni, Victor (Deceased)        
Flory, Alan J. (LM) 54th MED DET - Dustoff 54
498th MEDCOm - Dustoff 46
     
Foster, Michael (A) 173rd. AHS - Crossbow 32
224th Avn Bn (ASA) - Lonley Ringer
  Nov 66 - Nov 67
Nov 69 - Nov 70
 
Fowler, James E. (I)        
Furbish, Bruce (A-2019) 1st Cav Div Non-Aviation
247th Med Det - Dustoff 06
  Feb 70-Feb 71
July 72-Mar 73
 
Garcia Jr., Eloy (A->2018) 'D' Troup 3/5 CAV/LongKnife 26   Dec 68-Dec 69  
Gibson, Beck T. (I)        
Gibson, Bill (LM)        
Guillot, Michael E. (I)      
Hamilton, Charles S. (I)        
Hayatt, Cliff (A) 173rd. Attack Helicopter Company
Call Sign Robin Hood - 21
Photos    
Henderson, Walt (I)        
Hernandez, Victor M. (I) B Btry 4/77th Aerial Rocket Arty Bn
101st Airmobile Div. - Toro 6
  1969-70  
Hester, Claude D. (I)        
Hines, Garland (I)        
Hoffman, Glenn F. (LM) 240th AHC - Greyhound 6   May 67 - May 68  
Jackson, Thomas (Tom) (A) 2019 57 MED DET - Medevac   April '62 - April '63  
Jayne, David G. (Deceased)        
Jones, Robert "Russ" (I) 196th Light Infantry Brigade, Chu Lai Photos 1968-1969  
Katz, David R. (LM)        
Keel, David L. (I)        
Kilpatrick, Thomas M. (I)        
LaCourse, John (LM)        
Lane, Ronald Keith (LM) 191st AHC, 116th, 155 AHC      
Lamkin, Ulyses (I)        
Law, Mike (A)        
Lewis, Thomas E.G. (I) B Troop, 7/17 - Call sign
'Undertaker 22'
Photos Nov 69 - Nov 70  
Long, Dave (I)        
Lukens, Richard C. (I)        
Lynch, Edward (A-2019) 283rd Med Det AA - Dustoff 35   06/67 - 06/68  
Lyssy, Fred Col. (Ret) (LM) D 1/4 Cav - Clown 2
C3/17 Cav - Charley Horse 6
  Sep 1965-Aug 1966
May 1969 - May 1970
 
Maloy, Michael R. (Deceased)   Photos    
Marcieski, Stanley C. (I)        
Martin, Alfredn L. (I)        

Martinson, James L.

 

Outlaw 10 / 17   03/01/1967 - 03/01/1968  
McBee, Lawrence W. (I)        
McCalister, Bill (I) ATRP 3/17 Air Cav - Silver Spur 24   1969  
Meade, Randolph (Randy) (A) 118th AHC/144 RR AVN   69-70  
Meyers, James (Jim) (I)     12/21/64-12/16/65
4/30/68-4/25/69
 
Miller, Russ (Deceased)        
Mitchell, Jon E.(I)        
Mitchell, Wiley (A- thru 2019) 108th Arty Group   May 1969-70 I survived.
Mundis, George B. (I)        
Murphy, David (A) D Troop 229 AHB - Assualt 20
313 MI BN
  6/99-6/70 Hue
6/72-6/73 Nha Trang
 
Nelson, Clinton (I) 119th AHC
123 Avn (Americal)
60 Avn
  9/64 - 9/65 Pleiku
68 - 69 Chu Lai
71 - 72 Ninh Hoa
 
Nelson, Martin Ltc. (Ret) (A) B/228th, 1st Cav Div   Aug 0967 - Aug 1970  
Nlaehi, Kermit L. (I)        
Odom, William (Rojo) (I) 170th AHC - Call Sign - Bikini 14   08/68-08/69 Pleiku / Dak To  
Olander, Perry (I) 116th AHC - Hornet 76   4/69-3/70  
Orsburn, Presley LTC (Ret. Army) (LM) 282 AHC - Blackcat 5   July 1966 - July 1967 , Da Nang  
Osborn, Jonathan M. (I) 48th Avn Co - Blue Star   Oct 69 - Oct 70  
Oualline, Charles E. (A-2019) 119th Avn Co. - Alligators
A/3/17 Air Cav. - Silver Spurs
Photos July 1965 - July 1966
October 1967 - September 1968
War Story
Pakman, Jon (I) 189th AHC - Ghostrider 4   08/08/68 - 08/07/69  
Patterson, Don (I)        
Payne, James M. (Deceased)        
Phillips, Don C. (I)        
Price, Terry T. (A)        
Rainwater, Jackson (I) 134th AHC - Devil 50   April 1970 - April 1971  
Rees, Carl (Pee Wee) (I) B Troop 7/17 Air Cav - Scalphuntrt 19   4/70-4/71  
Rice, Mike (I) 173rd AHC - Robin Hood 23      
Richtsmeyer, Ron (I)        
Robbins, James D. (I)        
Roberston, Sylvanous L. III (Larry) (LM) "C" Troop, 3/17th - Assasin 39
Class 68-09, 68-11
  3/69-3/70  
Rogers, James E. (I)        
Rollison, David L. (I)        
Sayers, Ellery W. (Alex) (A)        
Schlein, Joe (I)        
Shafer, Stanley P. (I)        
Shelby, David M. (A)        
Smith, James E. (I)        
Spoor, Dave (I)        
Stidham, Larry (I)        
Stokes, John H. III (LM)        
Talley, James (A) A Battery, 377 Arty, Gunner 99   70 - 71 Camp Eagle  
Taylor, Col. Ed (LM) 82nd Med Det (Hel Amb)   03/12/1965, 04/68-04-69  
Terry, Thomas J. (I)        
Thomas, Joe (I) 1st B 101st - Black Widow   4/70-4/71  
Tinseth, Warren D. (Deceased)        
Todd, Robert (Bobb) Class 66-3 (I) 336AHC, 235 AWC, C/16 Cav   67-67, 70-70, 71-72  
Treadaway, Ben (A) A Co, 227th Avn Bn, 1st Cavalry Division
Chickenman 19
  70-71  Lai Khe  
Valouche, Les (Deceased)        
Vaske, Raymond (Ray) (A) 108 Arty Grp - Sneaky White 4   Feb. 70 - Feb. 71  
Walker, Bobby H. (I)        
Whitney, David L. (A) A Co 1st Bn 1st Inf Div in Phu Loi
156th Avn Co RR in Can To
144th Avn Co RR in Nha Trang
Photos 66-67
3/69-7/69
7/69-3-70
 
Wolfe, Rodney D. (A-2019) 11th ACR, D3/5CAV, C3/17 CAV
Charlie Horse 6
  66-67, 70-71  
Worley, Robert E. (LM)        
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         


Membership Application

Home Page - Helicopter Photos - Past National Reunion Photos
Members Aviation Units, Photos and War Stories - Next Meeting Agenda and Schedule